Coalition of Foundations Announces 750 Grant Recipients of the NYC COVID-19 Response and Impact Fund

The NYC COVID-19 Response & Impact Fund, established by a coalition of foundations and other donors, announced support for 750 New York City-based social services and arts and cultural organizations that have been affected by the current coronavirus public health crisis. The fund was launched on March 20 to aid small and mid-size nonprofits to help them respond to emerging needs, cover losses associated with the disruption of their operations, and help them continue their critical work.

By late April, the Fund had received thousands of applications. The list below reflects more than $73 million in grants that were made to more than 750 organizations between April and July.

The funding allowed nonprofits to transition to online contact with clients and audiences, as well as to purchase protective supplies, among other needs. Grants and loans also helped groups facing a loss of operational revenue from facility closings, cancelled programs, and events.  In addition, the NYC COVID-19 Response & Impact Fund made no-interest loans through the Nonprofit Finance Fund for organizations experiencing cash flow issues due to deferred revenues. 

The founding member foundations, companies, and individual donors built on their prior experience in local disaster recovery and funding, including 9/11 and Hurricane Sandy. The Laurie M. Tisch Illumination Fund was a founding member, along with the New York Community Trust, the Ford Foundation, the Mellon Foundation, Bloomberg Philanthropies, Carnegie Corporation of New York, Doris Duke Charitable Foundation, Joan Ganz Cooney & Holly Peterson Fund, Kenneth C. Griffin Charitable Fund, The JPB Foundation, The Estée Lauder Companies Charitable Foundation, Jennifer and Jonathan Allan Soros, Jon Stryker and Slobodan Randjelović, Charles H. Revson Foundation, Robin Hood, Rockefeller Brothers Fund, UJA-Federation of New York, and Wells Fargo Foundation. The Fund was managed by the New York Community Trust, with a steering committee and grants review committees consisting of representatives of the founding donors.

 

List of Grantees

52nd Street Project
651 ARTS
826NYC
A Better Balance
A Better Jamaica
A Blade of Grass Fund
ACCION USA
Acts Community Development Corporation
Adhikaar for Human Rights and Social Justice
Adult Resources Center
Advance Care Alliance of NY, Inc
African Film Festival
African Refuge
African Services Committee
Afro-Latin Jazz Alliance of NY
After Hours Project
AIDS Service Center of Lower Manhattan
AIRnyc
Alarm Will Sound
Ali Forney Center
Alice Austen House
Alliance of Resident Theatres/New York
Amas Musical Theatre
American Composers Orchestra
American Folk Art Museum
American Tap Dance Foundation
AMERINDA
Ansonia Music Outreach Organization
Anthology Film Archives
Apicha Community Health Center
Apollo Theater Foundation
Arab American Association of New York
Arab-American Family Support Center
Argus Community
Ariva
Ars Nova
Art Lab
Art21
Artist Relief Fund (Fiscal Administrator: Creative Capital)
Artists Space
Artopolis Development
Arts for Art
ArtsConnection
Ascend Learning
Asian American Arts Alliance
Asian American Federation
Asian American Writers’ Workshop
Asian Americans for Equality
Association for Neighborhood and Housing Development
Association for the Advancement of Blind and Retarded
Association of Community Employment Programs for the Homeless
Association of the Bar of the City of New York Fund
Association to Benefit Children
Astoria Performing Arts Center
Atlantic Theater Company
Auditory Oral School of New York
Ballet Hispanico
Banana Kelly Community Improvement Association
Bang On A Can
Bangladeshi American Community Development and Youth Services
Bartow Pell Conservancy
Baryshnikov Arts Center
Beam Center
Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corporation
Bedlam
Betances Health Center
Beth Morrison Projects
Bethel Hamliri
Billie Holiday Theatre
Black Spectrum Theatre Company
Bloomingdale School of Music
Bohemian Brethren Presbyterian Church
BOMB Magazine
Boundless Theatre Company Inc.
Bowery Residents Committee
Bowne House Historical Society
Boys and Girls Club of Metro Queens
Braata Productions
Breaking Ground
Breakthrough New York
BRIC Arts/Media/Bklyn
Bridge Fund of New York
Bridging Access to Care
Bridging Education & Art Together
Broadway Community
Broadway Housing Communities
Bronx Academy of Arts and Dance
Bronx Children’s Museum
Bronx Council on the Arts
Bronx County Historical Society
Bronx Documentary Center
Bronx House
Bronx Museum of the Arts
BronxWorks
Brooklyn Arts Council
Brooklyn Arts Exchange
Brooklyn Ballet
Brooklyn Book Festival
Brooklyn Botanic Garden Corporation
Brooklyn Bridge Park Conservancy
Brooklyn Children’s Museum
Brooklyn Community Bail Fund
Brooklyn Community Housing & Services
Brooklyn Conservatory of Music
Brooklyn Defender Services
Brooklyn Historical Society
Brooklyn Legal Services Corporation A
Brooklyn Movement Center
Brooklyn Music School
Brooklyn Rail
Brooklyn Rescue Mission
Brooklyn Youth Chorus Academy
Brooklyn Youth Music Project
Buglisi Dance Theatre
Builders Association
Building Beats
Bushwick Starr
Cabrini Immigrant Services of NYC
CABS Home Attendants Service
Callen-Lorde Community Health Center
Calpulli Mexican Dance Company
CAMBA
Camille A. Brown & Dancers
Cardinal McCloskey Community Services
Care for the Homeless
Caribbean Cultural Center African Diaspora Institute
Casa Belvedere, The Italian Cultural Foundation
Casita Maria Center for Arts and Education
Cathedral Church of St. John the Divine
Catholic Charities Community Services
Catholic Guardian Services
Center for Alternative Sentencing and Employment Services (CASES)
Center for Anti-Violence Education
Center for Book Arts
Center for Comprehensive Health Practice
Center for Educational Innovation
Center for Employment Opportunities
Center for Hearing and Communication
Center for Jewish History
Center for Performance Research
Center for the Holographic Arts
Center for Traditional Music and Dance
Center for Urban Community Services
Central Family Life Center
Chamber Music America
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Chashama
Cherry Lane Theatre
Child Center of New York
Children’s Health Fund
Children’s Museum of Manhattan
Children’s Museum of the Arts
Children’s Aid Society
Chinatown Manpower Project
Chinese Theater Works
Chinese-American Planning Council
Chocolate Factory Theater
Church of the Holy Apostles
City Lore
City Parks Foundation
Classic Stage Company
Classical Theatre of Harlem
Clubbed Thumb
CO/LAB Theater Group
Coalition for the Homeless
Coalition of Theaters of Color (Fiscal Administrator: National Black Theatre)
Coalition on Positive Health Empowerment
Colonial Farmhouse Restoration Society of Bellerose
Committee Against Anti-Asian Violence
Community Access
Community Connections for Youth
Community Counseling and Mediation Service (C.C.M.S.)
Community League of the Heights
Community Mediation Services
Community Options New York
Community Solutions International
Community Voices Heard
Community-Word Project
Comprehensive Development
Concern for Independent Living
Concerts in Motion
Coney Island Anti Violence Collaborative
Coney Island USA
Consortium for Worker Education
Cool Culture
Cora Incorporated
Correctional Association of New York
Council of Peoples Organization
Counseling in Schools
Court Appointed Special Advocates (CASA)
Creative Capital
Creative Time
Crown Heights Youth Collective, Inc
Culture for One
Cumbe: Center for African and Diaspora Dance
Cypress Hills Child Care Corporation
Cypress Hills Local Development Corporation
Damayan Migrant Workers Association
Dance Entropy
Dance Theatre of Harlem
Dance/NYC
Dances For A Variable Population
Dancewave
Dancing Classrooms
Dancing in the Streets
Danspace Project
Day One
Dia Art Foundation
Diaspora Community Services
Dieu Donné Paper Mill
Directions For Our Youth
Dorot
Dorrance Dance
Doug Varone and Dancers
Drama Club Inc
DreamYard Project
Dyckman Farmhouse Museum Alliance
East Harlem Tutorial Program
East Side House Settlement
Education Through Music
Educational Alliance
Educational Video Center
El Museo del Barrio
El Puente De Williamsburg
Elevator Repair Service Theater
Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts
Elmy’s Special Services, Inc
En Foco
Encore Community Services
Engagewell IPA
EPIC Players Inc.
Exalt Youth
Exodus Transitional Community
ExpandEd Schools
Exponents
Family Center
FDNY Foundation
Federation of Organizations for the NYS Mentally Disabled
Federation of Protestant Welfare Agencies
Fifth Avenue Committee
Film Forum
Filomen M. D’Agostino Greenberg Music School
Fiorello H. LaGuardia Community College Auxiliary Enterprise Corp.
Firelight Media
Fist and Heel Performance Group
Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana
Flatbush Development Corporation
Floating Hospital
Flushing Council on Culture and the Arts
Flux Factory
Food Bank for New York City
Fortune Society
Fostering Change for Children, LTD
Foundation for New York’s Strongest
Fountain House
Fourth Arts Block
Fractured Atlas
Fresh Youth Initiatives
Friends of Hudson River Park
Friends of Island Academy
Friends of the High Line
Friends of the New York Transit Museum
Friends of Wheels
Fund for Public Health in New York
Gallim Dance Company
Gay Men’s Health Crisis
Getting Out and Staying Out
Ghetto Film School
Gibney Dance
Girl Be Heard Institute
Girls Educational & Mentoring Services
Girls Write Now
Global Kids
God’s Love We Deliver
Goddard Riverside Community Center
Good Shepherd Services
Graham Windham
Grand Street Settlement
Grandma’s Love Inc.
Greenbelt Conservancy
Greenwich House
Green-Wood Historic Fund
Groundswell
GrowNYC
Haitian Centers Council
Harlem Needle Arts
Harlem Stage
Harlem United Community AIDS Center
Harmony Program
Health People
HeartShare Human Services of New York
HeartShare St. Vincent’s Services
Hebrew Education Society
Hebrew Home for the Aged
Helen Keller Services
HELP Social Service Corporation
Henry Street Settlement
HERE
Hester Street Collaborative
HIAS
Hispanic Federation
Historic House Trust of New York City
Hook Arts Media
Hot Bread Kitchen
Hour Children
Housing + Solutions
Housing Conservation Coordinators
Housing Works Health Services III
Hudson Guild
Hunger Free America
Hunts Point Alliance for Children
ID Studio Theater Performance and Research Center
Ifetayo Cultural Arts Academy
Imani House
Immigration Equality
IMPACCT Brooklyn
INCLUDEnyc
India Home
Instituto Arte Teatral Internacional
International Center for the Disabled
International Center of Photography
International Contemporary Ensemble
International Print Center New York, Inc
International Rescue Committee
International Studio and Curatorial Program
Internationals Network for Public Schools
Irondale Productions
IRT Theater
Isamu Noguchi Foundation and Garden Museum
Issue Project Room
Jack Arts
Jacob A. Riis Neighborhood Settlement
Jacques Marchais Museum of Tibetan Art
Jamaica Center for Arts and Learning
Japan Society
Jazz Foundation of America
Jericho Project
Jewish Association for Services for the Aged (JASA)
Jewish Child Care Association of New York
Jewish Community Center in Manhattan
Jewish Community Center of Staten Island
Jewish Community Council of the Rockaway Peninsula
Jewish Community House of Bensonhurst
Job Path
Kaufman Music Center
Keen Theatre Company
Kentler International Drawing Space
King Manor Museum
Kings Bay YM-YWHA
Kingsbridge Heights Community Center
KIPP New York Inc.
Korean Community Services of Metropolitan New York
Kundiman
Kyle Abraham/Abraham.In.Motion
L’Refuah Medical & Rehabilitation Center
La Casa de la Herencia Cultural Puertorriquena
La Casa de Salud
La Mama Experimental Theatre Club
Lambda Literary
Lark Theatre Company
Latin American Theater Experiment and Associates
Latksy Dance Inc
Lawyers Alliance for New York
Learning Through an Expanded Arts Program
Legal Action Center
Legal Information for Families Today
Lenox Hill Neighborhood House
Lesbian and Gay Community Services Center
Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art
Lewis Howard Latimer Fund
Life of Hope
Lifestyles for the Disabled
Little Flower Children and Family Services
Little Orchestra Society/Orpheon
Live Source Inc.
LiveOn NY
Loisaida
Louis Armstrong House Museum
Lower East Side Tenement Museum
Lower Eastside Girls Club of New York
Lower Manhattan Cultural Council
LSA Family Health Service
Lubovitch Dance Foundation
Lutheran Social Services of New York
Mabou Mines Development Foundation
Madison Square Boys and Girls Club
Madison Square Park Conservancy
Magic Box Productions
Main Street Theatre and Dance Alliance
Make the Road New York
Manhattan Class Company
Manna of Life Ministries
Mark Morris Dance Group
Martha Graham Center of Contemporary Dance
Mary Mitchell Family and Youth Center
MASA-MexEd
Ma-Yi Theater Company
Mayor’s Fund to Advance New York City
Maysles Institute
Mekong NYC
Mercy Center
Metropolis Ensemble
Metropolitan Council on Jewish Poverty
Mid-Bronx Senior Citizens Council
Mind-Builders Creative Arts Center
Mobilization for Justice
Monica Bill Barnes and Company
Montefiore Medical Center
Morris-Jumel Mansion
Mosholu Montefiore Community Center
Mount Sinai Hospital
Movement Research
Museum at Eldridge Street
Museum of Arts and Design
Museum of Chinese in America
Museum of Contemporary African Diasporan Arts
Museum of Food and Drink
Museum of Jewish Heritage A Living Memorial to the Holocaust
Museum of the City of New York
Museum of the Moving Image
Music Forward
Music on the Inside
Muslim Community Network
National Alliance on Mental Illness of New York City
National Black Leadership Commission on AIDS
National Black Theatre Workshop
National Center for Law and Economic Justice
National Center on Addiction & Substance Abuse
National Dance Institute
National Domestic Workers Alliance
National Education Equity Lab
National Jazz Museum in Harlem
National Museum of Mathematics
National Sawdust
Neighborhood Coalition for Shelter
Neighborhood Housing Services of Queens
Neighborhood Trust Financial Partners
Network Support Services
New Alternatives for Children
New Dramatists
New Immigrant Community Empowerment
New Ohio Theatre
New Settlement Apartments
New Visions for Public Schools
New York Academy of Medicine
New York African Chorus Ensemble Inc.
New York Cares
New York City Anti-Violence Project
New York City Arts in Education Roundtable
New York City Children’s Theater
New York City Fire Museum
New York City Mission Society
New York City Players Inc
New York City Relief
New York Classical Theatre
New York Common Pantry
New York Congregational Nursing Center
New York Council for the Humanities
New York Foundation for the Arts
New York Foundling Hospital
New York Hall of Science
New York Immigration Coalition
New York International Children’s Film Festival
New York Live Arts
New York Public Library for the Performing Arts
New York Stage and Film Company
New York Theatre Workshop
New York Women in Film & Television
New York Youth Symphony
New Yorkers for Children
No Longer Empty, Inc
Noble Maritime Collection
Noel Pointer Foundation
Noor Theatre
Northeast Brooklyn Housing Development Corporation
Northfield Community Local Development Corporation of Staten Island
Northside Center for Child Development
Nuyorican Poets Cafe
NYC First
NYC SALT
Ocean Bay Community Development Corporation
Ohel Children’s Home and Family Services
One Brooklyn
One Hundred Black Men
Only Make Believe
OpenhouseNewYork
Opening Act
Opportunities for a Better Tomorrow
Orchestra of St. Luke’s
P.S. 1 Contemporary Art Center
Page 73 Productions
PAGNY Health and Research Foundation
PALANTE Harlem
Pan Asian Repertory Theatre
Parsons Dance Foundation
Part of the Solution
Partnership for the Homeless
Partnership with Children
Paul Taylor Dance Foundation
PEN America
Pentacle
People’s Theatre Project
Per Scholas
Performa
Performance Space 122
Person Centered Care Services
Pesach Tikvah-Hope Development
PHI
Phipps Neighborhoods
Phoenix House of New York
Phoenix Theater Ensemble
Ping Chong & Company
Playwrights Horizons
Playwrights Realm
Poetry Society of America
Poets House
Power of Two
PowerMyLearning
Pregones Puerto Rican Traveling Theater
Premium Health
Presbyterian Senior Services
Pride Center of Staten Island
Primary Stages Company
Pro Bono Net
Project Basta
Project FIND
Project Hospitality
Project Renewal
ProjectArt
Prospect Park Alliance
Providence House
Public Art Fund
Publicolor
Puerto Rican Family Institute
QSAC
Queens Botanical Garden
Queens College Foundation
Queens Community House
Queens Council on the Arts
Queens Library Foundation
Queens Museum
Queens Theatre
Raga Massive
Ramapo for Children
Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
Rebuilding Together NYC
Recess Activities
Red Bull Theater
Red Hook Initiative
Reel Works
Repertorio Espanol
Research Foundation of the City University of New York
Residency Unlimited
RIOULT
Rising Ground
River Fund New York
Riverstone Senior Life Services
Roads to Success
Rockaway Waterfront Alliance
Rockaway Youth Task Force
Rod Rodgers Dance Company
Rosie’s Theater Kids
Roulette Intermedium
Row New York
Rubin Museum of Art
Ryan Chelsea-Clinton Community Health
Sadie Nash Leadership Project
Safe Horizon
Safe Passage Project
Sakhi for South Asian Women
Samaritan Village
Samuel Field YM & YWHA
Sanctuary for Families
Sapna NYC
SCAN-New York Volunteer Parent-Aides Association
SculptureCenter
Seamen’s Society for Children & Families
Search and Care
Second Stage Theatre
Selfhelp Community Services
Service Program for Older People
Services and Advocacy for GLBT Elders (SAGE)
Services for the Underserved
Seven Stories Institute
Shalom Task Force
SHARE: Self-Help for Women with Breast or Ovarian Cancer, Inc
Sheltering Arms Children and Family Services
Shetu
Shield of David
Signature Theatre Company
Single Stop USA
Smack Mellon Studios
Snug Harbor Cultural Center and Botanical Garden
So Percussion
Society of the Educational Arts
Socrates Sculpture Park
SoHarlem
Soho Repertory Theatre
South Asian Council for Social Services
South Bronx Overall Economic Development Corporation
South Street Seaport Museum
Southside United Housing Development Fund Corporation
St. Ann’s Corner of Harm Reduction
St. Ann’s Warehouse
St. Dominic’s Family Services
St. George Theatre Restoration
St. John’s Bread & Life Program
St. Mary’s Center
St. Nicks Alliance
Stanley M. Isaacs Neighborhood Center
Staten Island Arts
Staten Island Children’s Museum
Staten Island Historical Society
Staten Island Museum
Staten Island Performing Provider System
Staten Island Shakespearean Theatre Company
STEM from Dance
Stephen Petronio Dance Company
STREB
Street Lab
Student Leadership Network
Studio in a School Association
Studio Museum in Harlem
Sugar Hill Children’s Museum of Art & Storytelling
Sundog Theatre
Sunnyside Community Services Inc.
Sunnyside District Management
Symphony Space
TADA! Theatre and Dance Alliance
Target Margin Theater
Teach for America
Teaching Matters
Team First
Teatro Círculo, Ltd.
Tectonic Theater Project
The Audre Lorde Project
The Broadway Dance Lab
The Brooklyn Steppers
The Brotherhood/Sister Sol
The Campaign Against Hunger
The Civilians
The Coalition for Behavioral Health
The Door
The Drawing Center
The Ensemble Studio Theatre
The Field
The Flea Theater
The Harlem School of the Arts
The House Foundation for the Arts
The Jazz Drama Program
The Jazz Gallery
The Jewish Board
The Jose Limon Dance Foundation
The Joyce Theater Foundation
The Kitchen
The Korean American Family Service Center Inc.
The Labor Institute
The Liberty Fund
The New 42nd Street
The New Horizon Counseling Center
The New Jewish Home
The New Museum of Contemporary Art
The New York Center for Children
The New York Chinese Cultural Center
The Osborne Association
THE POINT Community Development Corporation
The Possibility Project
The Tank
Theater Breaking Through Barriers
Theater Labrador
Theater Mitu Inc.
Theatre Communications Group
Theatre Development Fund
Theatre for a New Audience
Theatre Lab Inc
Theatre of the Oppressed NYC
Third Street Music School Settlement
Third World Newsreel
Tolentine Zeiser Community Life Center
Tomorrow’s Leaders NYC
Transitional Services for New York
Translatina Network
Trevor Project
Triangle Arts Association
Tribeca Film Institute
Trinity Community Connection
Trinity Human Services Corporation
Trinity’s Services and Food for the Homeless
Trisha Brown Company
Trusty Sidekick Theater Company
UnboundEd Learning, Inc
Uncommon New York City Charter Schools
Union Settlement Association
UnionDocs
Unique People Services
United Neighborhood Houses of New York
UNITED SIKHS
University Settlement Society of New York
UnLocal
Urban Arts Partnership
Urban Assembly
Urban Bush Women
Urban Homesteading Assistance Board (U-HAB)
Urban Justice Center
Urban Pathways
Urban Resource Institute
Urban Upbound
Urban Word NYC
UrbanGlass
Vibrant Emotional Health
Vineyard Theatre and Workshop
Violence Intervention Program
Vision Urbana
VISIONS/Services for the Blind and Visually Impaired
Vocational Instruction Project Community Services
Voces Latinas
Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts
Volunteers of Legal Service
Washington Heights Corner Project
Wave Hill
Weeksville Heritage Center
Wendy’s Subway Inc.
West End Intergenerational Residence Housing Development Fund Company
West Side Campaign Against Hunger
West Side Federation for Senior and Supportive Housing
Westhab
Weston United Community Renewal
White Wave Rising Dance Company
William F. Ryan Community Health Center
Willie Mae Rock Camp for Girls
Womankind
Women for Afghan Women
Women in Need
Women Make Movies
Women’s Housing and Economic Development Corporation
Women’s Prison Association and Home
Women’s Project Theater
Working Theatre Company
Works & Process
World Music Institute
Writing Revolution
Wyckoff House & Association
Xavier Mission Inc.
Yaa Samar! Dance Theatre
Yemeni American Merchants Association
YM-YWHA of Boro Park
YM-YWHA of the Bronx
YM-YWHA of Washington Heights & Inwood
You Gotta Believe!
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Young Urban Christians & Artists
YWCA of Brooklyn